Home

   Firsts

   TimeLine

   Routes

Everest 1924-2004

   Introduction

   Dispatches 2004
  
Q&A

   Articles

   Clues

   Who's Who 1924

   Theories

   Books & More

   Sponsors

   Archive

   About us

Summits by Year

     1950's

     1960's

     1970's

     1980-85

     1986

     1987

     1988

     1989

     1990

     1991

     1992

     1993

     1994

     1995

     1996

EverestNews.com
   Today's News
   8000 Meters Facts
  
Banners Ads
   Bookstore
  
Contact
   E-mail (Free)
  
Educational
  
Expeditions
  
Games
  
Gear
  
History
  
Mailing List

   News (current)
   Speakers
   Readers Guide
   Risks
   Visitor Agreement

 

8000 Meter Peaks

Everest
K2
Kangchenjunga
Lhotse
Makalu
Cho Oyu
Dhaulagiri
Manaslu
Nanga Parbat
Annapurna
Gasherbrum
Broad Peak
Shishapangma
Pakistan

Seven Summits

Everest
Aconcagua
Denali
Kilimanjaro
Elbrus
Vinson Massif
Carstensz Pyramid
Mount Kosciusko

EverestHistory.com: Everest Summits 1996


# Date Climber Route Expedition Leader Nationality
1 05/10 Makalu Ming ho-Gau South East Ridge Chinese Taipei Everest Expedition Makalu Ming ho-gau Taiwan
2 05/10 Mingma Tsiri Sherpa (2) South East Ridge Chinese Taipei Everest Expedition Makalu Ming ho-gau Nepal
3 05/10 Nima Gombu Sherpa (3) South East Ridge Chinese Taipei Everest Expedition Makalu Ming ho-gau Nepal
4 05/10 Scott Fisher (2) (died on the way back) South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher American
5 05/10 Martin Adams South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher American
6 05/10 Neal Beidleman South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher American
7 05/10

Anatoli Boukreev

(3) without the use of bottled oxygen

South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher Kazakhstan
8 05/10 Lene Gammelgaard (w) South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher Denmark
9. 05/10 Charlotte Fox (w) South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher American
10. 05/10 Tim Madsen South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher American
11. 05/10 Sandy Hill Pittman (w) South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher American
12. 05/10 Klev W. Schoening South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher American
13. 05/10 Lobsang Jangbu Sherpa (4) without the use of bottled oxygen South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher Nepal
14. 05/10 Nawang Dorje Sherpa (1) South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher Nepal
15. 05/10 Tenzing Sherpa (3) South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher Nepal
16. 05/10 Tashi Tshering Sherpa (3) South East Ridge Sagarmatha Environmental Expedition Scott Fisher Nepal
17. 05/10 Robert (Rob) Hall (5) (Died staying with his client) South East Ridge International Friendship Everest Expedition Rob Hall New Zealand
18. 05/10 Yasuko Namba (d) (w) South East Ridge International Friendship Everest Expedition Rob Hall Japan
19. 05/10 Andy Harris (Died trying to save his client) South East Ridge International Friendship Everest Expedition Rob Hall New Zealand
20. 05/10 Michael Groom (  ) South East Ridge International Friendship Everest Expedition Rob Hall Australia
21. 05/10 Jon Krakauer South East Ridge International Friendship Everest Expedition Rob Hall American
22. 05/10 Chhuldim Ang Dorje Sherpa (4) South East Ridge International Friendship Everest Expedition Rob Hall Nepal
23. 05/10 Doug Hansen (Died on the way down) South East Ridge International Friendship Everest Expedition Rob Hall Nepal
24. 05/10 Norba/Nurbu Sherpa (4) South East Ridge International Friendship Everest Expedition Rob Hall Nepal
25. 05/10 Tsewang Paljor (d)** NC-NE Ridge India India
26. 05/10 Dorje Morup Sherpa (d)** NC-NE Ridge India India
27. 05/10 Tsewang Smanla (d)** NC-NE Ridge India India
28. 05/11 Hiroshi Hanada NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Japan
29. 05/11 Eisuke Shigekawa NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Japan
30. 05/11 Ang Gyalzen Sherpa (1) NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Nepal
31. 05/11 Pasang Kami Sherpa (3) NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Nepal
32. 05/11 Pasang Tshering Sherpa (3) NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Nepal
33. 05/13 Mamoru Kikuchi NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Japan
34. 05/13 Hirotaka Sugiyama NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Japan
35. 05/13 Chuwang Nima Sherpa (3) NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Nepal
36. 05/13 Dawa Tshering (2) NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Nepal
37. 05/13 Nima Dorje Sherpa (6) NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Nepal
38. 05/17 Hirotaka Takeuchi NC-NE Ridge Japanese Katsutoshi Ikese Japan
39. 05/17 Nga Temba Sherpa (4) NC-NE Ridge Japanese Kuji Yamazaki Nepal
40. 05/17 Pemba Tshering Sherpa (1) NC-NE Ridge Japanese Kuji Yamazaki Nepal
41. 05/17 Olav Ulvund NC-NE Ridge Norway Jon Gangdal Norway
42. 05/17 Sven Gangdal NC-NE Ridge Norway Jon Gangdal Norway
43. 05/17 Dawa Tashi Sherpa (5) NC-NE Ridge Norway Jon Gangdal Nepal
44. 05/17 Dawa Tshering (aka Dawa Chhiri) Sherpa (3) NC-NE Ridge Norway Jon Gangdal Nepal
45. 05/17 Tashi Ram Negi NC-NE Ridge India Mohinden Singh India
46. 05/17 Hira Ram NC-NE Ridge India Mohinden Singh India
47. 05/17 Kusang Dorjee Sherpa (2) NC-NE Ridge India Mohinden Singh Nepal
48. 05/17 Nadre Sherpa (1) NC-NE Ridge India Mohinden Singh India
49. 05/17 Sange Mutkuk Sherpa (2) NC-NE Ridge India Mohinden Singh India
50. 05/18 Fausto De Stefani NC-NE Ridge Norway Jon Gangdal Italy
51. 05/18 Josef Nezerka NC-NE Ridge Norway Jon Gangdal Czech Republic
52. 05/18 Morten Rostrup NC-NE Ridge Norway Jon Gangdal Norway
53. 05/18 Gyalbu Sherpa (3) NC-NE Ridge Norway Jon Gangdal Nepal
54. 05/19 Matt Dickinson NC-NE Ridge UK Simon Lowe UK
55. 05/19 Alan Hinkes NC-NE Ridge UK Simon Lowe UK
56. 05/19 Lhakpa Gelu Sherpa (3) NC-NE Ridge UK Simon Lowe Nepal
57. 05/19 Mingma Dorje Sherpa (1) NC-NE Ridge UK Simon Lowe Nepal
58. 05/19 Phur Gyalzen Sherpa NC-NE Ridge UK Simon Lowe Nepal
59. 05/20 Valeri Kouznetsov NC-NE Ridge Russia Sergi Antapone Russian
60. 05/20 Pietr Kouznetsov NC-NE Ridge Russia Sergi Antapone Russian
61. 05/20 Grigori Semikolenov NC-NE Ridge Russia Sergi Antapone Russian
62. 05/21 Koji Yamazaki NC-NE Ridge Japanese Koji Yamazaki Japan
63. 05/23 Jesus Martinez Novas without the use of bottled oxygen South Pillar Swedish Everest Expedition Goran Kropp Spain
64. 05/23 Ang Rita Sherpa (10) without the use of bottled oxygen South Pillar Swedish Everest Expedition Goran Kropp Nepal
65. 05/23 David Breashears (3) South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears American
66 05/23 Ed Viesturs  (4) without the use of bottled oxygen South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears American
67. 05/23 Robert Schauer (2) South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears Austrian
68. 05/23 Araceli Segarra Roca (w) South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears Spain
69. 05/23 Jamling Tenzing Norgay Sherpa South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears India
70. 05/23 Lhakpa Dorje Sherpa (2) without the use of bottled oxygen South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears Nepal
71 05/23 Jangbu Sherpa (2) South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears Nepal
72 05/23 Thilen Sherpa (1) South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears Nepal
73 05/23 Muktu Lhakpa Sherpa South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears Nepal
74 05/23 Dorje Sherpa (1) South East Ridge Imax Everest Filming Expedition '96 David Breashears Nepal
75 05/23 Thieery Renard South East Ridge Thieery Renard Thieery Renard France
76. 05/23 Babu Chiri Sherpa (6) without the use of bottled oxygen South East Ridge Thieery Renard Thieery Renard Nepal
77. 05/23 Dawa Sherpa (1) South East Ridge Thieery Renard Thieery Renard Nepal
78. 05/23 Goran Kropp (1) without the use of bottled oxygen South Pillar Swedish Everest Expedition Goran Kropp Sweden
79. 05/24 Hans Kammerlander
without the use of bottled oxygen; skied down part way
NC-NE Ridge Kammerlander Hans Kammerlander Italy
80. 05/24 Yuri Contreras (1) NC-NE Ridge IMC Peter Kowalzik Mexico
81 05/24 Hector Ponce de Leon (1) NC-NE Ridge IMC Peter Kowalzik Mexico
82 05/25 Ian Woodall (1) South East Ridge First South African Everest Expedition '96 Ian Woodall UK
83 05/25 Cathy O'Dowd (w) (1) South East Ridge First South African Everest Expedition '96 Ian Woodall South Africa
84 05/25 Bruce Herrod (d) South East Ridge First South African Everest Expedition '96 Ian Woodall UK
85. 05/25 Pema Tengi aka Pekka Tenja Sherpa (1) South East Ridge First South African Everest Expedition '96 Ian Woodall Nepal
86. 05/25 Ang Dorje Sherpa (2) South East Ridge First South African Everest Expedition '96 Ian Woodall Nepal
87. 05/25 Lama Jangbu Sherpa South East Ridge First South African Everest Expedition '96 Ian Woodall Nepal
88. 09/26 Clara Sumarwati (w) NC-NE Ridge Indonesia Clara Sumarwati Indonesia
89. 09/26 Ang Gyalzen Sherpa (2) NC-NE Ridge Indonesia Clara Sumarwati Nepal
90 09/26 Chuwang Nima Sherpa (4) NC-NE Ridge Indonesia Clara Sumarwati Nepal
91 09/26 Dawa Tshering aka Dawa Chhiri Sherpa (3) NC-NE Ridge Indonesia Clara Sumarwati Nepal
92 09/26 Gyalzen Sherpa (1) NC-NE Ridge Indonesia Clara Sumarwati Nepal
93 09/26 Kaji Sherpa (4) NC-NE Ridge Indonesia Clara Sumarwati Nepal
94 10/11 Jong-Tai Choi South East Ridge '96 Korean Everest Expedition (Shoson University) Hyung Chil Lim South Korean
95 10/11 Kwang-Chal Shin South East Ridge '96 Korean Everest Expedition (Shoson University) Hyung Chil Lim South Korean
96 10/11 Panuru aka Pasang Nuru Sherpa (2) South East Ridge '96 Korean Everest Expedition (Shoson University) Hyung Chil Lim Nepal
97 10/11 Ang Dawa aka Dawa Tamang (2) South East Ridge '96 Korean Everest Expedition (Shoson University) Hyung Chil Lim Nepal
98 10/11 Kipa aka Keepa Sherpa (2) South East Ridge '96 Korean Everest Expedition (Shoson University) Hyung Chil Lim Nepal

** impossible to tell if the 3 India climbers summitted--all died

Notes for Summit Pages

Altitech2: Digital Altimeter, Barometer, Compass and Thermometer. Time/Date/Alarms. Chronograph with 24 hour working range. Timer with stop, repeat and up function. Rotating Bezel. Leveling bubble. Carabiner latch. E.L. 3 second backlight. Water resistant. 4" x 2-1/4" x 3/4" 2 oz. Requires 1 CR2032 battery. See more here.






  Altitude pre-
  
acclimatization

   Ascenders

   Atlas snowshoes

   Black Diamond

   Botas

   Brunton

   Carabiners

   CaVa Climbing Shoes
   Clearance

   CMI

   Crampons

   Edelweiss ropes
  
Eureka Tents

   Featured

   Garmin

   Granite Gear

   Harnesses
   Headlamps
   Helmets

   HighGear
   Ice Axes

   Kavu Eyewear

   Katadyn

   Kong

   Lekisport

   Motorola

   Nalgene

   New England Ropes

   Nikwax

   Omega

   Outdoor Designs

   Pelican

   Princeton Tec

   Prescription Glacier

   Glasses

   Primus

   Rope Bags
  
Sleeping Bags

   Stubai

   Suunto

   Tents

   Trekking Poles
   Ushba
  
and more here

 

 

  



Send email to  •   Copyright© 1998-2003 EverestNews.com
All rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
Disclaimer, Privacy Policy, Visitor Agreement, Legal Notes: Read it.